tumblr analytics

Echinocereus apachensis

Echinocereus apachensis (Apache hedgehog cactus)

is a perennial shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Echinocereus
Specific epithet ? apachensis
Common names
Apache hedgehog cactus (United States)
IPNI details on Echinocereus apachensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Echinocereus apachensis http://plantdatabase.ie/Echinocereus_apachensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page