tumblr analytics

Euphorbia mellifera

Euphorbia mellifera (Honey Spurge)

is a bushy frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with green and pink flowers in late Spring, early Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a compound (double) umbel inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Euphorbia mellifera grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has a fast rate of growth and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.8m / 5.9ft and spread of 1.8m / 5.9ft.

Leaves

It has green and cream leaves. They are linear in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Severe in sap. Contact with the skin will cause severe irritation.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, borders and container plant.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

Portugal, Azores. Portugal, Madeira. Spain, Canarias (Canary Islands).

-9°C / 15.8F 6 to 8 1.8m / 5.9ft 1.8m / 5.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Euphorbia
Specific epithet ? mellifera
Common names
Honey Spurge (Ireland)
IPNI details on Euphorbia mellifera
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Euphorbia mellifera http://plantdatabase.ie/Euphorbia_mellifera
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Shock, horror. Plants do not produce Caffeine for our morning coffee! Caffeine is a natural pesticide that actually paralyses, and even kills, some insects that feed on the plants leaves and stems.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page