tumblr analytics

Flor-de-Jade

The Flor-de-Jade (Strongylodon macrobotrys)

is a tender perennial evergreen vine with green flowers in early Autumn. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It has no drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn.

General

[edit]

Every single flower is around 8cm long, and the luminous bunch of flowers can hang as long as a metre from the vine.

Care and maintenance

[edit]

The stigma must be physically damaged by a pollinator in order for the flowers to set fruit.

Soil

Strongylodon macrobotrys grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5).

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Conservatory, greenhouse and tropical effect.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

Philippines.

5°C / 41F 5.5 to 6.5
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Family Papilionaceae
Genus ? Strongylodon
Specific epithet ? macrobotrys
Common names
Jade Climber (Ireland), Jade Vine (Ireland), Emerald Creeper (Ireland), Flor-de-Jade (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Strongylodon macrobotrys
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Strongylodon macrobotrys http://plantdatabase.ie/Strongylodon_macrobotrys
    © Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Common names can be easy to remember but confusing when talking about plants on a wordlwide basis. For example, the common name 'Bluebell' is used to describe plants in the Campanula genus. It is also used for plants in the genera Penstemon (North America), Hyacinthoides (Europe), Endymion (Asia), Polemonium, Mertensia and Wahlenbergia (Australia). That is why it is much safer to use the scientific name (if you can remember it!).
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page