tumblr analytics

Hedera helix

Hedera helix (English ivy, Ivy)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen vine with cream flowers in early Autumn and late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 160 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance. This vine has all year round interest.

Soil

Hedera helix grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a prostrate plant and has a stoloniferous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 12m / 39.4ft and spread of 5m / 16.4ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are cordate in shape.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Poisonous if eaten.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, attractive foliage, bank and slope, cottage informal garden, ground cover, low maintenance, under shrubs, wild life garden and woodland margin.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and cuttings.

-23°C / -9.4F 5.2 to 7.8 11-15 years 12m / 39.4ft 5m / 16.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hedera
Specific epithet ? helix
Common names
English ivy (United States), Ivy (Ireland)
IPNI details on Hedera helix
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hedera helix http://plantdatabase.ie/Hedera_helix
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you are planting Clematis on a trellis, why not plant 2 different cultivars. These can be cultivars which flower at the same time to contrast colour or form, or they can be an early and late cultivar to extend your season.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page