tumblr analytics

Iris pallida

Iris pallida (Sweet iris, Dalmatian iris)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous bulb with purple flowers in early Summer and late Spring, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are butterfly shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Iris pallida grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect bulb and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are llanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

City courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging and flower border and bed.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bulbs and division.

-39°C / -38.2F 6 to 8 2-3 years 0.9m / 3ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Iris
Specific epithet ? pallida
Common names
Sweet iris (United States), Dalmatian iris (Ireland)
IPNI details on Iris pallida
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Iris pallida http://plantdatabase.ie/Iris_pallida
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page