tumblr analytics

Japanese Bottlebrush

The Japanese Bottlebrush (Sanguisorba obtusa)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with pink flowers in late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a spike inflorescence. It has no drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Sanguisorba obtusa grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft and spread of 0.6m / 2ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and green in Autumn. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, low maintenance and wild life garden.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and seed.

-34°C / -29.2F 6 to 8.5 4-5 years 0.6m / 2ft 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Sanguisorba
Specific epithet ? obtusa
Common names
Japanese Bottlebrush (Ireland), Japanese burnet (Ireland)
IPNI details on Sanguisorba obtusa
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Sanguisorba obtusa http://plantdatabase.ie/Sanguisorba_obtusa
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page