tumblr analytics

Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa'

Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa' (Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa')

is a tall wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with pink flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. The flowers are explosion shaped.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Soil

Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has a fast rate of growth has an ultimate height of 9m / 29.5ft and spread of 8m / 26.2ft. It can take 21-25 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and yellow in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Bark

Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa' has green and red bark with a flaky texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 8 21-25 years 9m / 29.5ft 8m / 26.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Prunus
Specific epithet ? serrulata
Cultivar ?Amanogawa
Common names
Japanese Flowering Cherry 'Amanogawa' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa' http://plantdatabase.ie/Prunus_serrulata_Amanogawa
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Camellia's are not just plants with pretty flowers. Camellia sinensis is in fact the plant we make our tea from.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page