tumblr analytics

Spotted laurel

The Spotted laurel (Aucuba japonica)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with dark pink flowers in late Spring. It grows well in shade and semi-shade.

Soil

Aucuba japonica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green, yellow and mixed leaves. They are elliptic in shape.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bank and slope, basic hedge, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, flowering shrub, low maintenance, mixed shrub border, small garden/space and container plant.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (medium) and air pollution (high).

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

-20°C / -4F 5.5 to 8 16-20 years 2.5m / 8.2ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Aucuba
Specific epithet ? japonica
Common names
Spotted laurel (Ireland), Gold dust (Australia)
IPNI details on Aucuba japonica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Aucuba japonica http://plantdatabase.ie/Aucuba_japonica
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page