tumblr analytics

Dahlia 'Veritable'

Dahlia 'Veritable' (Dahlia 'Veritable')

is a half hardy annual summer plant with pink flowers in early Autumn, late Summer and mid Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are explosion shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

General

[edit]

Grown as an annual in most places where there is frost. However, the tubers can be lifted and stored indoors over Winter and re-planted in Spring when the danger of frosts is past.

Soil

Dahlia 'Veritable' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 0.6m / 2ft. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower arranging and flower border and bed.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and tubers.

0°C / 32F 5 to 8.5 0-1 year 1m / 3.3ft 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dahlia
Common names
Dahlia 'Veritable' (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes.
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Dahlia 'Veritable' http://plantdatabase.ie/Dahlia_Veritable
    © Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page