tumblr analytics

Hosta 'June'

Hosta 'June' (Hosta 'June')

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with purple flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in shade and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bell shaped. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Soil

Hosta 'June' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft and spread of 0.9m / 3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green/yellow variegation in Spring and Summer and green/yellow variegation in Autumn. They are cordiform in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed and under shrubs.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-39°C / -38.2F 5 to 7 2-3 years 0.9m / 3ft 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hosta
Common names
Hosta 'June' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hosta 'June' http://plantdatabase.ie/Hosta_June
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page