tumblr analytics

Mahonia x media 'Charity'

Mahonia x media 'Charity' (Mahonia 'Charity')

is a bushy perennial evergreen shrub with yellow flowers in late Winter, early Spring, early Winter, late Autumn and mid Winter. It grows well in semi-shade and shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a raceme inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Winter, Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Mahonia x media 'Charity' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 4m / 13.1ft and spread of 4m / 13.1ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves, but the new growth is red. They are imparipinnate - odd pinnate in shape.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, bank and slope, borders, flowering shrub and low maintenance.

Bark

Mahonia x media 'Charity' has green bark with a very rough texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

6 to 8 16-20 years 4m / 13.1ft 4m / 13.1ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Mahonia
Cross ? + Cultivar ?Mahonia x media 'Charity'
Common names
Mahonia 'Charity' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Mahonia x media 'Charity' http://plantdatabase.ie/Mahonia_x_media_Charity
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page