tumblr analytics

Maianthemum bifolium

Maianthemum bifolium (False lily of the valley, May lily)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous rhizome with white flowers in early Summer, late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in shade and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are stellate shaped arranged in a indeterminate with a perfect acropetal maturation inflorescence. It has no drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Maianthemum bifolium grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5).

Growth

This is a arching plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 5.9in and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are cordate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Under shrubs, wild flower garden, wild life garden, woodland margin and ground cover.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and seed.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 7.5 0-1 year 0.2m / 5.9in 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Maianthemum
Specific epithet ? bifolium
Common names
False lily of the valley (Ireland), May lily (Ireland)
IPNI details on Maianthemum bifolium
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Maianthemum bifolium http://plantdatabase.ie/Maianthemum_bifolium
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.ie     Email: mail@plantdatabase.ie
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page